Different Types of Birds| Facts and Information
FEBRUARY 22, 2021
Birds are warm-blooded vertebrates and are the only animals with feathers. Birds are found all across the world, and come in all shapes, colors, and sizes. A bird can fly higher, further, and faster than any other animal. Birds are categorized as the biological class Aves in Linnaean taxonomy. Types of birds can be explored as a hobby, and many people take it seriously.
Take a look at the range of beautiful birds list that we may or may not know of:
Types of Birds According to Species:
Columbidae, a family of game birds comprising the doves and pigeons. The order Columbiformes comprises a single family (Columbidae), which includes over 40 genera and 300 species of extant pigeons and doves. The term “pigeon” is typically used for larger species, whereas the term “dove” applies to most of the smaller species,
The name Columbidae for the family was introduced by the English zoologist William Elford Leach in a guide to the contents of the British Museum published in 1820.
The hornbills (Bucerotidae) are a family of bird found in tropical and subtropical Africa, Asia and Melanesia. Hornbills show considerable variation in size. Females and males often have different colored faces and eyes.
Hornbills have a long tail, broad wings, and white and black, brown, or gray feathers. This contrasts with the brightly colored neck, face, bill, and casque in many species. Their closest relatives are kingfishers, rollers, and bee-eaters. Hornbills are omnivorous birds, eating fruit, insects and small animals.
Rallidae the rail family, a bird family that includes the species known as rail, coot, crake, and gallinule. The rails are a family of small to medium-sized, ground-living birds. They vary in length from 12 to 63 cm (5 to 25 in) and in weight from 20 to 3,000 g (0.7 oz to 6 lb 10 oz). Some species have long necks and in many cases are laterally compressed.
These are especially fond of dense vegetation. These are flightless during the molt period. They lay about 5 to 10 eggs. Clutches have about 15 eggs. They depend on their parents for around one month.
Spoonbills are tall white waterbirds with long spatulate black bills and long black legs. In flight they fly with necks and legs extended, in the water they feed with elegant sideward sweeps of their bill. In the breeding season adults show some yellow on their breast and bill tip. The species is of European conservation concern and a very rare breeding bird in the UK.
The roseate spoonbill is a gregarious wading bird of the ibis and spoonbill family. It is a resident breeder in South America mostly east of the Andes, and in coastal regions of the Caribbean, Central America, Mexico, the Gulf Coast of the United States,, and from central Florida’s Atlantic coast.
Grebes are aquatic diving birds in the order. Grebes are widely distributed birds of freshwater, with some species also occurring in marine habitats during migration and winter. The order contains a single family, the Podicipedidae, which includes 22 species in six extant genera.
Grebes are not ducks and in many ways they are more unusual than ducks. Unlike ducks, grebes have “lobed” toes, not webbed feet. Grebes are small to medium-large in size, have lobed toes, and are excellent swimmers and divers. They respond to danger by diving rather than flying, and are in any case much less wary than ducks
Guinea fowl, any of a family, Numididae of African birds that are alternatively placed by some authorities in the pheasant family. The family consists of 7–10 species, one of which Numida meleagris, is widely domesticated for its flesh and as a “watchdog” on farms. The largest and most-colourful species is the vulturine guinea fowl of eastern Africa, a long-necked bird with a hackle of long lance-shaped feathers striped black, white, and blue; red eyes; and a vulturelike bare blue head.
Woodpeckers are part of the family Picidae, that also includes the piculets, wrynecks, and sapsuckers. Members of this family are found worldwide, except for Australia, New Guinea, New Zealand, Madagascar, and the extreme polar regions.
There are about 200 species. Woodpeckers are usually black, red, yellow, and white. They can peck 20 times per second. They feed on insects and dead trees. The nest contains 2-5 eggs, and the incubation period is about 11-14 days.
This beautiful bird belongs to the families that contain rivers, trees, and water kingfishers. There are about 90 species in kingfishers.
Kingfishers or Alcedinidae are a family of small to medium-sized, brightly colored birds in the order Coraciiformes. They have a cosmopolitan distribution, with most species found in the tropical regions of Africa, Asia, and Oceania. The family contains 114 species and is divided into three subfamilies and 19 genera.
These are carnivores, and their prey includes fish, reptiles, and frogs, etc. Their eggs are invariably white and glossy. Clutch size varies between species. Each clutch has two eggs. Sometimes they lay ten and average of 3-6 eggs. Their prey is mostly insects, dragonflies, and bees, etc.